In North America, three kinds of bears, Ursus americanus,
are found namely The Black, Grizzly and Polar Bear.
However, the American black bear, also known as the
cinnamon bear, is most common among all and also is
Generally, a black bear is about 5 feet long, and the
weight of female ranges between 90 to 400 pounds while
it is between 110 to 880 pounds for a male. A cub of
the black bear is approximately 8 inch long with weight
ranging between seven ounces to a pound. The color of
hair may vary, i.e., it may be white, chocolate brown,
dark brown, black, etc., but in general it is black
or a darker shade of brown. An adult black bear has
small eyes, rounded ears, a long snout, a large body,
and a short tail. Average life span of a black bear
in wild is about 20 years.
A female black bear gives birth to her cubs during
January or early February. A female black bear gives
birth to cubs every second year and these are two to
three in number and rarely four. The cubs are born in
a den or a cave, and stay there for about three months.
However, the female dens alone.
After reaching the age of three or four months the
little cubs emerge from the cave and start following
their mother to learn the lessons of life for survival,
which includes the kind of food to be taken and from
where it is to be found; how to find a shelter, and
about the risks. The cubs remain under the protection
of their mother for their first winter and by the second
winter they become independent.
The most important aspect in the survival of the cubs
is the ability of the mother to teach them how to survive.
Generally, female black bears keep the little cubs away
from male black bear, as they may kill them! Also, the
female black bear is very caring and protective to her
cubs, and she could risk her life to protect them from
any danger! That is why it is dangerous for human to
be in between the mother and her cubs.
Except for breeding and the time while growing, black
bear has a solitary nature and these live in defined
territories. However, the range of the territories differ
for male and female, as female have shorter territories
than males, and in some cases female territories lies
inside the male territories. Also the range of territory
depends upon the availability of the food, as a huge
amount of food is required to feed a bear.
Black Bears are omnivores, i.e., they eat both plants
and animal material. However, black bears eat during
cool evening time or early in the morning. Also, with
the arrival of fall, black bear eat a large amount of
food so that enough weight is gained to sustain during
the winter hibernation, as during this period the survival
depends totally on the reserve fat of the body.
Animal Diversity Web